Tradition and innovation inside the overseas’ biodiversity.

Huile de Galba ®

FOR THE BEAUTY OF
YOUR SKIN AND YOUR HAIR

Huile de Galba ®

Soothing, regenerative, nourishing oil

FOR THE BEAUTY OF YOUR SKIN AND YOUR HAIR

The Galba is a tree from the Caribbean. Since the 19th century, its oleoresin called “Caribbean green balm” or “Mary’s balm” is traditionally used to treat poorly healing wounds. Recent researches have demonstrated that the oil from the seeds of Galba, is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids, sterols, phospholipids, vitamin E and unsaponifiables.

The exceptional profile of the oil allows a wide scope. Thanks to its regenerative properties and its high amount of anti-oxidants, the oil is a very good anti-ageing product. It also nourishes and protects the hair and scalp. Besides, its soothing properties are very effective on sunburns and after-shave or post hair removal care. Once spread, it leaves the skin soft and silky.

 

TIPS

Facials

  • After cleansing, apply a small amount of Galba oil and allow spreading. Can be used along with a night cream.

Hair care

  • Dry hair: apply 1 to 2 drops of Galba oil (maximum) on clean and damp hair focusing on dry and damaged ends. Apply once a week.
  • Scalp care: apply 2 to 3 drops of Galba oil on clean and damp scalp. Apply once a week.
  • Observe doses not to smother the hair.

Sunburn

  • On a clean skin, apply a small amount of Galba oil on sunburns. Massage gently in a circular motion. Do not rinse off. Avoid contact with mucous membranes.